Skip to main content
GameShark Labs

Insert coin · Now open

SharkVault is open

GameShark Labs

The vault is open. Strategy guides for the games that raised a generation: cheat codes, glitches, and schoolyard lore, kept by players who grew up on them.

Backed the Kickstarter? Sign in to your account.

Progress

  1. 01Done

    Kickstarter Launch

    Backed by the people who never stopped playing.

    Feb 2026

  2. 02Done

    Funding Goal Met

    $109,040 raised · 1,126 backers · 1,090% funded.

    Feb 2026

  3. 03Done

    Building the Vault & Book

    2,937 strategy-guide sections live; the Compendium in edit.

    Feb–Sep 2026

  4. 04Done

    SharkVault Launch

    The digital vault is open to everyone.

    September 2026

  5. 05Now

    The Compendium

    The hardcover history of cheat-code culture ships.

    December 2026

Read before you buy

A real chapter from The Compendium. No account, no email, nothing held back.

Read a free chapter (opens in a new tab)

SharkCoins

On the roadmap

An arcade-style rewards program is on the roadmap. The plan is to earn coins for submitting codes, sharing stories, and showing up. We’ll share more as it takes shape.

For investors

GameShark Labs builds original, cited retro-gaming content and a hardware path for the players who grew up on cheat codes. The Kickstarter proved the demand; the platform is live.

Raised on Kickstarter
$109,040Raised on Kickstarter
Backers
1,126Backers
Funded
1,090%Funded
Vault sections live (15 Sep 2026)
2,937Vault sections live (15 Sep 2026)

Behind the vault: a versioned enterprise corpus API (with a load-test harness built for 240K requests over 24 hours), a RetroShark hardware roadmap, and the SharkCoins loyalty economy in design. Full data room, traction detail, and team available on request.