Skip to main content
GameShark Labs

For investors

GameShark Labs — for investors

GameShark Labs

We build for the people who never stopped playing the classics: original, cited content, a live platform, and a clear path from a digital vault to hardware.

Traction

Raised on Kickstarter
$109,040Raised on Kickstarter
Backers
1,126Backers
Funded
1,090%Funded
Vault sections live (15 Sep 2026)
2,937Vault sections live (15 Sep 2026)

The Kickstarter (February 2026) proved the demand. The platform is live, with a load-test harness built to exercise the versioned enterprise corpus API at 240K requests over 24 hours, and 2,937 original strategy-guide sections are published and open to read (as of 15 September 2026).

What we’re building

  • SharkVault

    Searchable, original strategy guides for classic games, 150+ live and building toward the Top 500. The digital flagship.

    Live · open to the public since Sept 15, 2026
  • RetroShark

    A game-aware retro gaming appliance. The hardware monetization path.

    Prototype
  • The Compendium

    The hardcover history of cheat-code culture. A premium physical artifact.

    In production · print November 2026, shipping December 2026

Roadmap

  1. Kickstarter Launch

    Feb 2026

    Backed by the people who never stopped playing.

  2. Funding Goal Met

    Feb 2026

    $109,040 raised · 1,126 backers · 1,090% funded.

  3. Building the Vault & Book

    Feb–Sep 2026

    2,937 strategy-guide sections live; the Compendium in edit.

  4. SharkVault Launch

    September 2026

    The digital vault is open to everyone.

  5. The Compendium

    December 2026

    The hardcover history of cheat-code culture ships.

Beyond launch: a data-licensing corpus API and the SharkCoins loyalty economy.

In design

Team

  • Todd Hays headshot

    Todd Hays

    Founder & CEO

  • Alexander “AJ” Wold headshot

    Alexander “AJ” Wold

    Chief Development Officer

  • Hae-Jeung Kang headshot

    Hae-Jeung Kang

    Head of Strategic Partnerships & Growth

  • Matt Regan headshot

    Matt Regan

    Marketing

  • Drew Gowan headshot

    Drew Gowan

    Head of AI

  • Evan Kuvshinoff headshot

    Evan Kuvshinoff

    Founding Engineer, RetroShark

  • Robert Dale Smith headshot

    Robert Dale Smith

    Founding Engineer, Peripherals

Let’s talk.

Full traction detail, financials, and the product roadmap are available in the data room on request.

This page is informational only and is not an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any security.